Posted By Vicki McClure Davidson on February 9, 2014
Joyful panda play captured on a Toronto Zoo’s security cam: Da Mao, the zoo’s five-year-old male giant panda, is now wildly popular on YouTube. The video below of him tumbling about in the snow was uploaded earlier this past week, and has gone viral. Currently, it has nearly 3 million views.
His name “Da Mao” means “big fur.”
Summary from Toronto Zoo:
While the Toronto Zoo closed early on February 5th, 2014, due to the record-breaking snow fall, our giant panda Da Mao sure seemed to enjoy himself. Watch what security cameras caught him doing within his outdoor habitat.
Regrettably, there is no audio accompanying this amusing video.
Toronto Zoo Giant Panda Enjoys Epic Snow Fall
For the second time ever, two giant pandas are in Canada. The first time was in 1985, when two giant pandas spent the summer at the Toronto Zoo. This time, the pandas will be in Canada for at least 10 years (a minimum of five years at the Toronto Zoo and five years at the Calgary Zoo) as of March 2013. The two giant pandas that have joined Toronto Zoo’s family are Er Shun (female) and Da Mao (male). The name ‘Er Shun’ means ‘Double Smoothness’. Er Shun was born at the Chongqing Zoo on August 10, 2007 and was raised by her mother. Da Mao was born on September 1, 2008 at the Chengdu Research Base of Panda Breeding. This pair was chosen as a good genetic match for breeding.
In China, the giant panda is a national treasure. It has been the World Wildlife Fund’s (WWF’s) logo since 1961. The inspiration for this logo came from Chi-Chi, a giant panda that had arrived at the London Zoo in 1961, the same year WWF was formed.
Today, wild pandas live only in portions of six isolated mountain ranges in central China, specifically in the provinces of Sichuan, Gansu and Shanxi. They live in temperate montane forests with dense stands of bamboo at altitudes of 1,500 to 3,000 meters above sea level. In the past, their ancestors ranged throughout most of southern and eastern China, with fossils indicating presence as far south as Myanmar and Vietnam and stretching north nearly to Beijing.
Giant pandas have developed unique adaptations related to having lived in the bamboo forests for millions of years. Because of their low metabolic rate and sedentary lifestyle, giant pandas are able to subsist on a diet of bamboo from which they derive little protein and little energy. The panda’s molars and premolar teeth are wider and flatter than those of other bears. These teeth and their powerful jaws allow pandas to crush and grind the tough, fibrous bamboo. Its round face is the result of the powerful jaw and jaw muscles.
Video of the arrival of Er Shun and Da Mao last year, via Federal Express:
2013 Toronto Zoo: Pandas Arrive at the Toronto Zoo